Company info.

Natural Wax Series

CARNAUBA WAX TS-1

   CARNAUBA WAX TS-1 is composed of the low-polarity component of carnauba wax. TS-1 can solidify high-polarity oil and middle-polarity oil, which are generally used in a lipstick, better than low-refined carnauba wax. Although the used oil is the same, there are cases where TS-1 can form a stick, but low-refined carnauba wax cannot form a stick. TS-1 can enable the creation of new cosmetics never before possible.

Basic Information

Product Name: CARNAUBA WAX TS-1
INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Melting Point: 80.0-84.0℃
Net Weight: 10 kg
NI / NOI (ISO16128): 1.00 / 1.00

Formulation Sample

CARNAUBA WAX HP

   CARNAUBA WAX HP is composed of the high-polarity component of carnauba wax. HP cannot be used to solidify oil-based cosmetics like general carnauba wax, but it can be used for emulsification. For example, HP stabilizes an O/W liquid foundation and prevents the film from coming off with water. In addition, HP helps to disperse pigments and make the film thickness uniform. Therefore, HP is also expected to improve PA and SPF in a sunscreen formulation.

Basic Information

Product Name: CARNAUBA WAX HP
INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Melting Point: 80.0-84.0℃
Net Weight: 10 kg
NI / NOI (ISO16128): 1.00 / 1.00

Formulation Sample

   Although CARNAUBA WAX TS-1 and HP have the same INCI name, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, their roles are completely different. TS-1 can be used to effectively solidify oil-based cosmetics such as lipsticks. On the other hand, HP can be used to stabilize emulsion and pigment dispersion. We recommend using HP for emulsion cosmetics such as liquid foundations and sunscreens.

CANDELILLA WAX DR-3

   CANDELILLA WAX DR-3 is a deresinated candelilla wax. By reducing the resin that can inhibit the formation of the crystal structure, it has a higher solidification efficiency than low-refined candelilla wax.

   In addition, general candelilla wax contains polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), which are a type of carcinogen, but the PAHs are also reduced in CANDELILLA WAX DR-3. Its total of four kinds of PAHs* is <10.0 ppb, and that complies with the food regulation in the EU ((EC) No 835/2011).
* Benzo [a] pyrene, Benzo [a] anthracene, Benzo [b] fluoranthene, Chrysene

Basic Information

Product Name: CANDELILLA WAX DR-3
INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Melting Point: 70.0-75.0℃
Net Weight: 10 kg
NI / NOI (ISO16128): 1.00 / 1.00

CANDELILLA WAX MDR-2

   CANDELILLA WAX MDR-2 is a moderately deresinated candelilla wax. By reducing the resin that can inhibit the formation of the crystal structure, it has a higher solidification efficiency than low-refined candelilla wax. It can be used in a solidified formulation such as a lipstick, but can also be used in a sticky formulation such as a hair wax due to the small amount of resin remaining. It is more economical than our other candelilla waxes.

Basic Information

Product Name: CANDELILLA WAX MDR-2
INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Melting Point: 69.0-73.0℃
Net Weight: 10 kg
NI / NOI (ISO16128): 1.00 / 1.00

Formulation Sample

COLOR GREASE

   COLOR GREASE is a color paste, a premix of oil and pigment, containing candelilla resin. The candelilla resin consists of triterpenes, and it can be dispersed in low-polarity oil and also has an affinity with the pigment due to its hydrophilic group.

   The pigment is considered to be better dispersed in COLOR GREASE than in a general color paste, contributing to the brilliant color. In addition, when the formulation is colored with COLOR GREASE, the pigment is not easily leached into the water, known as bleeding.

Basic Information

Product Name: COLOR GREASE
INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax Extract (and) Squalane (and) (Pigment)
Net Weight: 5 kg
Color Variation: 10 colors

Formulation Sample

Detail Data

   These are our theory images of pigment in COLOR GREASE and a general color paste. In the general color paste, some pigments often agglomerate. In COLOR GREASE, on the other hand, the resin is dispersed in squalene, and the pigment adheres to the resin, so the pigment is considered to be also evenly dispersed. When the formulation with COLOR GREASE is applied to the lips, the high-polarity complex of resin and pigment adheres to the surface of the lips. The pigment is prevented from bleeding into the water because the low-polarity layer such as squalane covers the complex.

   Lipstick A was colored with a general color paste composed of polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate and pigment, and Lipstick B was colored with COLOR GREASE. Lipstick B has a more brilliant color than Lipstick A (left), and when they are applied to paper, Lipstick A shows uneven color and lumps of pigment, but Lipstick B shows a brilliant and even color (right).

   We dropped water on each liquid rouge (upper). Liquid Rouge B, which was colored with COLOR GREASE, shows no bleeding, unlike Liquid Rouge A and C. It can help to prevent the formulation from bleeding into water and saliva.

   We left each color paste in a glass bottle (lower). COLOR GREASE (B) shows no pigment precipitation, unlike Color Paste A and C. It does not need to be stirred before use on a production site.

Color Variation

   We can produce a customized COLOR GREASE with pigments not listed here (net weight: 5 kg). Please do not hesitate to contact us.

NATURAL WAX BCC-1

   NATURAL WAX BCC-1 is a 100% natural blend of three special waxes (beeswax, carnauba wax and the hydrocarbon of candelilla wax) in the optimum ratio. It is designed to form the wax structure smoothly in a lipstick formulation at a relatively high temperature. The feel of the lipstick with BCC-1 is not hard, even when it contains a lot of BCC-1 (~17%). It makes it possible to create a lipstick made only of natural oil and wax with a smooth and rich feel without exudation (sweating) through the preheating and slow cooling process of a mold.

Basic Information

Product Name: NATURAL WAX BCC-1
INCI Name: Beeswax (and) Candelilla Wax Hydrocarbons (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Melting Point: 60.0-70.0℃
Net Weight: 10 kg
NI / NOI (ISO16128): 1.00 / 1.00

Formulation Sample

Detail Data

(A) NATURAL WAX BCC-1 (left) and a mixture of common natural waxes (beeswax, candelilla wax, and carnauba wax) (right) were prepared for the comparison.

(B) It is difficult to remove the lipstick with the common waxes from a mold.

(C) The lipstick with BCC-1 (right) can be easily removed from a mold and prevented from exudation at 45℃.

Formulation Sample

Natural Lipstick with BCC-1

Formulation No. LS-W004NP

   This lipstick is solidified with a 100% natural wax blend, NATURAL WAX BCC-1, and all the oils and waxes used are natural. Although it contains a lot of wax (17%), the feel is smooth and rich. In addition, it does not cause exudation (sweating) until 45℃. However, the preheating and slow cooling process of a mold are also important in its production to prevent exudation.

Special Ingredients

Lipstick with TS-1 (Natural Oil / Synthetic Oil)

Formulation No. LS-W002NP / LS-W003NP

   These lipsticks are solidified with 12% CARNAUBA WAX TS-1. TS-1 is composed of the low-polarity component of carnauba wax and can solidify a lipstick more efficiently than common carnauba wax. At present, we believe that there is no vegetable wax that can form a lipstick by itself except TS-1. In addition, FLORA GREASE J and POLYBUTENE HV-100F (S) are used as viscous oils to prevent the lipsticks from exudation (sweating).

Special Ingredients

Rich Liquid Foundation with HP

Formulation No. LF-OW002NP

   This O/W liquid foundation contains CARNAUBA WAX HP. HP is composed of the high-polarity component of carnauba wax. HP cannot be used to solidify oil-based cosmetics like general carnauba wax, but it can be used to stabilize emulsions and pigment dispersion. Thanks to HP, this foundation forms an even, waterproof film on the skin.

Special Ingredients

Easy to Apply O/W Mascara with HP

Formulation No. WWPM-02HP

   CARNAUBA WAX HP can improve pigment dispersion, emulsion stability and adhesion. Because HP is difficult to solidify an oil-based formulation, unlike general carnauba wax, HP gives this mascara moderate viscosity and film formability. HP can also make it easier to pick up on a brush and apply. HP does not inhibit the performance of the other film-forming agents, so it can stay on lashes for a long time.

Special Ingredients

Hair Wax with MDR-2

Formulation No. WHW-001

   CANDELILLA WAX MDR-2 is used to solidify this hair wax. MDR-2 is more refined than common candelilla wax, but still contains a little resin, so MDR-2 can moderately solidify a hair wax and give it adhesion to the hair. Sometimes MDR-2 is more useful than more refined candelilla wax because the latter wax is incompatible with the water phase and gives a rough feel.

Special Ingredients

   The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is made with respect to the information, performance, safety, or stability of any product. Further, nothing contained herein shall be construed as a suggestion or recommendation for the use, manufacture, or sale of any product which may infringe any patent or other proprietary right now or hereafter existing, or as compliance with any regulatory requirement.

If you would like to request our brochure and samples, please contact from the Company info. page.